Some information on this website may be out of date following the recent announcement of the death of The Queen

Deputy Lieutenants

Deputy Lieutenant Badge
There are currently 38 Deputy Lieutenants on the active list who support and promote the Lieutenancy in Surrey.

Deputy Lieutenants (DLs) are commissioned by the Lord-Lieutenant, with candidates ‘not disapproved’ by HM The King. Their role is to support and promote the Lieutenancy in Surrey and to represent the Lord-Lieutenant, performing a range of public duties when required.

The maximum establishment of DLs in Surrey is 57. That number is based on the county’s population of around 1.2 million people. There are 38 DLs currently on the active list. Deputy Lieutenants retire at the age of 75 and then join a supplementary list, but carry out fewer duties as a DL.

The DLs in Surrey reflect a broad range of services to the community, cultural and social background, ethnic mix and gender. They are often well known in the locality for their work in the local community or nationally, or for their distinguished service in other fields. This could be through public life, the uniformed services, charitable or volunteering activities.

It goes without saying that, having been chosen on the basis of service already given, a DL is expected to continue to serve the community both within and outside the framework of the Lieutenancy. To underline their willingness to serve, DLs must – before their commissions are signed – give the Lord-Lieutenant a written assurance that each will “to the best of my ability, assist in the performance of any public duty which may be laid upon the Lord-Lieutenant”.

Please scroll down for Deputy Lieutenant bios.



  • Shahid Azeem DL
  • Mrs Bridget Biddell DL  
  • CW (Bill) Biddell DL  
  • Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone (Virginia) PC JP DL
  • Dr Helen Bowcock OBE DL
  • Mrs Caroline Breckell MVO DL
  • Mrs Mary Creswell DL
  • HH Christopher Critchlow DL 
  • Colonel (Retired) Patrick Crowley MBE DL
  • Mrs Nicola Dawes DL
  • Mrs Neelam Devesher DL
  • Robert Douglas CBE DL
  • Dr Karin Englehart MRCP FFFLM DL (Mrs Karin Sehmer)
  • Brigadier Paul Evans OBE DL 
  • HH Judge Robert Fraser MVO DL 
  • Martin John Gerrard QPM DL
  • Colonel AP Guthrie TD DL
  • The Very Rev’d Dianna Gwilliams DL
  • Mrs Johanna (Joosje)Hamilton DL
  • Michael Hayman MBE DL
  • Brigadier Roger Hood QVRM TD DL 
  • Ms Perdita Hunt OBE DL
  • Ms Charlotte Kneer DL
  • Sir Stephen Lamport GCVO DL
  • Professor Paul Layzell BA (Econ) MSc PhD FBCS EEng DL
  • Peter Lee DL
  • Miss Jane Macaulay JP DL
  • Professor Max Lu AO FAA FTSE FLchemE FRSC DL
  • Lady O’Connor (Louise) DL
  • Mr Steve Owen-Hughes MBE QFSM DL
  • Mrs Frances Rutter DL
  • Dr Vir Seth MB FRCP DL 
  • Anthony Townsend DL
  • Mr Giles Verity DL
  • Timothy Wates DL 
  • Richard Whittington DL
  • Nicholas Wood-Dow DL
  • Sir Graham Wrigley KCMG DL
Current Archive
Mrs Caroline Breckell
Mrs Caroline Breckell
MVO DL

Appointed 2015

Surrey

HH Christopher Critchlow
HH Christopher Critchlow
DL

Appointed 2009

Guildford  Borough

Ms Charlotte Kneer
Ms Charlotte Kneer
MBE DL

Appointed 2021

Reigate and Banstead Borough

Mr Tony Guthrie
Mr Tony Guthrie
TD DL FRICS

Appointed 2013

Tandridge District

Nicola Dawes
Nicola Dawes
DL

Appointed 2021

Reigate and Banstead Borough

Perdita Hunt
Perdita Hunt
OBE DL

Appointed 2012

Waverley Borough

Sir Graham Wrigley
Sir Graham Wrigley
KCMG DL

Appointed 2021

Guildford Borough

Shahid Azeem
Shahid Azeem
DL

Appointed 2011

Woking Borough

Peter Lee
Peter Lee
DL

Appointed 2015

Tandridge Borough

Dr Vir Seth
Dr Vir Seth
MB FRCP DL

Appointed 2002

Guildford Borough

Martin Gerrard
Martin Gerrard
QPM DL

Appointed 2011

Epsom and Ewell Borough

Mary Creswell
Mary Creswell
DL

Appointed 2021

Waverley Borough

Neelam Devesher
Neelam Devesher
DL

Appointed 2021

Elmbridge Borough

Bridget Biddell
Bridget Biddell
DL, MRICS, MA

Appointed 2020

Guildford Borough

Sally Varah
Sally Varah
MBE DL

Appointed 2009

Guildford Borough

Robert H Douglas
Robert H Douglas
CBE DL

Appointed 2012

Waverley Borough

Timothy Wates
Timothy Wates
DL

Text

Waverley Borough

Joosje Hamilton
Joosje Hamilton
DL

Appointed 2021

Mole Valley District

Brigadier Paul Evans
Brigadier Paul Evans
OBE DL

Appointed 2013

Surrey Heath Borough

Paul Layzell
Paul Layzell
DL

Appointed 2017

Runnymede Borough

Colonel (Ret'd) Patrick Crowley
Colonel (Ret'd) Patrick Crowley
MBE DL

Appointed 2019

Waverley Borough

Brigadier (Ret’d) Roger Hood
Brigadier (Ret’d) Roger Hood
QVRM TD DL

Appointed 2009

Mole Valley District

Lady Elizabeth Toulson
Lady Elizabeth Toulson
CBE DL

2009

Guildford Borough

 Sir Stephen Lamport
Sir Stephen Lamport
GCVO DL

2006

Elmbridge Borough

Nicholas Wood-Dow
Nicholas Wood-Dow
DL

2012

Spelthorne Borough

Michael Hayman
Michael Hayman
DL

2019

Mole Valley District

Frances Rutter
Frances Rutter
DL

2021

Surrey Heath Borough

Giles Verity
Giles Verity
DL

Appointed 2021

Runnymede Borough

Dianna Gwilliams
Dianna Gwilliams
DL

2021

Guildford Brorough

Richard Whittington
Richard Whittington
DL

2017

Surrey Heath Borough

Bill Biddell
Bill Biddell
DL MA

Appointed 2002

Guildford Borough

Helen Bowcock
Helen Bowcock
OBE DL

2012

Waverley Borough

Robert Napier
Robert Napier
CBE DL FRCS(Hon)

Appointed 2017

Waverley Borough

Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone (Virginia)
Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone (Virginia)
PC JP DL

2006

Waverley Borough

Dr Karin Englehart (Mrs Karin Sehmer)
Dr Karin Englehart (Mrs Karin Sehmer)
MRCP FFFLM DL

2013

area outside Surrey

HH Judge Robert Fraser
HH Judge Robert Fraser
MVO DL

2019

area outside Surrey

Miss Jane Macaulay
Miss Jane Macaulay
JP DL

2019

Professor Max Lu AO FAA FTSE FLchemE
Professor Max Lu AO FAA FTSE FLchemE
FRSC DL

2017

Guildford Borough

Mr Steve Owen-Hughes
Mr Steve Owen-Hughes
MBE QFSM DL

2021

area outside surrey

Lady O’Connor (Louise)
Lady O’Connor (Louise)
DL

2011

Mole Valley District

Anthony Townsend
Anthony Townsend
DL

2017

Waverley Borough